Caldecott Winners and Honor Books

2012 Medal Winner: A Ball for Daisy by Christopher Raschka
Honor Books:

2011 Medal Winner: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead, illustrated by Erin E. Stead
Honor Books:

2010 Medal Winner: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
Honor Books:       

2009 Medal Winner: The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson, illustrated by Beth Krommes
Honor Books:       

2008 Medal Winner: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
Honor Books:       

2007 Medal Winner: Flotsam by David Wiesner
Honor Books:

2006 Medal Winner: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster, illustrated by Christopher Raschka
Honor Books:

2005 Medal Winner: Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
Honor Books:

2004 Medal Winner: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
Honor Books:

2003 Medal Winner: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
Honor Books:

2002 Medal Winner: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
Honor Books:       

2001 Medal Winner: So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George, illustrated by David Small
Honor Books:   

2000 Medal Winner: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
Honor Books:   

1999 Medal Winner: Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrated by Mary Azarian
Honor Books:       

1998 Medal Winner: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
Honor Books:       

1997 Medal Winner: Golem by David Wisniewski
Honor Books:       

1996 Medal Winner: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
Honor Books:       

1995 Medal Winner: Smoky Night by Eve Bunting, illustrated by David Diaz
Honor Books:       

  • John Henry by Julius Lester, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney        
  • Swamp Angel by Anne Issacs, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky       
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann    

1994 Medal Winner: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say, edited by Walter Lorraine
Honor Books:       

1993 Medal Winner: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
Honor Books:       

1992 Medal Winner: Tuesday by David Wiesner
Honor Book:

1991 Medal Winner: Black and White by David Macaulay
Honor Books:

1990 Medal Winner: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
Honor Books:       

1989 Medal Winner: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman, illustrated by Stephen Gammell
Honor Books:       

1988 Medal Winner: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen, illustrated by John Schoenherr
Honor Book:       

1987 Medal Winner: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks, illustrated by Richard Egielski
Honor Books:       

1986 Medal Winner: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
Honor Books:       

1985 Medal Winner: Saint George and the Dragon retold by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Honor Books:       

1984 Medal Winner: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
Honor Books:       

1983 Medal Winner: Shadow by Blaise Cendrars, translated from the original French and illustrated by Marcia Brown     
Honor Books:

1982 Medal Winner: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
Honor Books:       

1981 Medal Winner: Fables by Arnold Lobel
Honor Books:       

1980 Medal Winner: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall, illustrated by Barbara Cooney
Honor Books:

1979 Medal Winner: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
Honor Books:

1978 Medal Winner: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier
Honor Books:

1977 Medal Winner: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
Honor Books:

1976 Medal Winner: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears retold by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
Honor Books:       

1975 Medal Winner: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
Honor Book:

1974 Medal Winner: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach;
Honor Books:       

1973 Medal Winner: The Funny Little Woman retold by Arlene Mosel, illustrated by Blair Lent
Honor Books:       

1972 Medal Winner: One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
Honor Books:       

1971 Medal Winner: A Story A Story retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
Honor Books:       

1970 Medal Winner: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
Honor Books:

1969 Medal Winner: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
Honor Book:       

1968 Medal Winner: Drummer Hoff adapted by Barbara Emberley, illustrated by Ed Emberley
Honor Books:       

1967 Medal Winner: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
Honor Book:

1966 Medal Winner: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas (pseud. Leclair Alger), illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
Honor Books:

1965 Medal Winner: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Beni Montresor
Honor Books:       

1964 Medal Winner: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
Honor Books:       

  • Swimmy by Leo Lionni        
  • All in the Morning Early by Sorche Nic Leodhas (pseud. Leclaire Alger), illustrated by Evaline Ness
  • Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes illustrated by Philip Reed    

1963 Medal Winner: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
Honor Books:

  • The Sun is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson   
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow, illustrated by Maurice Sendak

1962 Medal Winner: Once a Mouse retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Honor Books:

1961 Medal Winner: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov
Honor Book:

1960 Medal Winner: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets
Honor Books:

1959 Medal Winner: Chanticleer and the Fox adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales and  illustrated by Barbara Cooney
Honor Books:

  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi
  • What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin, illustrated by Maurice Sendak
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima

1958 Medal Winner: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books:

1957 Medal Winner: A Tree is Nice by Janice Udry, illustrated by Marc Simont
Honor Books:

  • Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets        
  • 1 is One by Tasha Tudor
  • Anatole by Eve Titus, illustrated by Paul Galdone       
  • Gillespie and the Guards by Benjamin Elkin, illustrated by James Daugherty   
  • Lion by William Pène du Bois    

1956 Medal Winner: Frog Went A-Courtin' retold by John Langstaff, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
Honor Books:

1955 Medal Winner: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper translated from Charles Perrault and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Honor Books:

1954 Medal Winner: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
Honor Books:

  • Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer, illustrated by Robert McCloskey   
  • When Will the World Be Mine? by Miriam Schlein, by Jean Charlot       
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James, illustrated by Marcia Brown       
  • A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss, illustrated by Maurice Sendak       
  • Green Eyes by Abe Birnbaum    

1953 Medal Winner: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
Honor Books:       

1952 Medal Winner: Finders Keepers by Will, illustrated by Nicolas
Honor Books:       

  • Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets       
  • Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown        
  • All Falling Down by Gene Zion, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham
  • Bear Party by William Pène du Bois        
  • Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds

1951 Medal Winner: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
Honor Books:       

1950 Medal Winner: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
Honor Books:       

  • America's Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook, illustrated by Lynd Ward        
  • The Wild Birthday Cake by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward
  • The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss, illustrated by Marc Simont       
  • Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss   
  • Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown

1949 Medal Winner: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
Honor Books:       

  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey        
  • All Around the Town by Phyllis McGinley, illustrated by Helen Stone       
  • Juanita by Leo Politi        
  • Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese

1948 Medal Winner: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
Honor Books:       

  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown        
  • McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss       
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber       
  • Roger and the Fox by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward       
  • Song of Robin Hood edited by Anne Malcolmson, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton

1947 Medal Winner: The Little Island by Golden MacDonald (pseud. Margaret Wise Brown), illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
Honor Books:

  • Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard       
  • Boats on the River by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum       
  • Timothy Turtle by Al Graham, illustrated by Tony Palazzo       
  • Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi        
  • Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns selected by Opal Wheeler, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey

1946 Medal Winner: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
Honor Books:       

  • Little Lost Lamb by Golden MacDonald (pseud. Margaret Wise Brown), illustrated by Leonard Weisgard 
  • Sing Mother Goose music by Opal Wheeler, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey   
  • My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher, illustrated by Ruth Gannett
  • You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese

1945 Medal Winner: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
Honor Books:       

1944 Medal Winner: Many Moons by James Thurber, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
Honor Books:       

  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible selected by Jessie Orton Jones, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones      
  • Pierre Pidgeon by Lee Kingman, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader        
  • A Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by Jean Charlot   
  • Good-Luck Horse by Chih-Yi Chan, illustrated by Plato Chan   

1943 Medal Winner: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
Honor Books:       

  • Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff        
  • Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry    

1942 Medal Winner: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books:       

1941 Medal Winner: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
Honor Book:       

1940 Medal Winner: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
Honor Books:       

  • Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader        
  • Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans        
  • The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford

1939 Medal Winner: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
Honor Books:

1938 Medal Winner: Animals of the Bible: a picture book selected by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Honor Books:       

  • Four and Twenty Blackbirds compiled by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Robert Lawson   
  • Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff